WA Architecture Award 2021 | ArchitectureAU

0

The WA museum Boola Bardip designed by Hassell and OMA won the highest honor at the 2021 WA Architecture Awards.

“The new museum is a bold and engaging collection of volumes that integrate previously underused heritage buildings with the new building program in an inventive and often playful way,” said the jury.

The project impressed the jury in a number of categories, winning the John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design, the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, the commendation in the Heritage Architecture and Bluescope Colorbond Steel Architecture categories as well as the George Temple Poole. Award.

“The 2021 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate how architecture helps build communities and nurtures our sense of belonging within the built environment,” said WA Chapter President Peter Hobbs.

“The rejuvenation of buildings and places in metropolitan and regional areas has created memorable experiences that honor our rich history – with the WA Boola Bardip Museum, an example of carefully crafted design making a huge contribution to the state.”

The winners of the nominated awards and prizes will move on to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

The winners are:

George Temple Poole Award

WA Boola Bardip Museum – Hassell and OMA

Public architecture

The Jeffrey Howlett Award

WA Boola Bardip Museum – Hassell and OMA

Price

Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical Service Newman Health Care Center – Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Recommendation

Karingal Green Health Community and Elderly Care – Hassell

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award

House in rue Marmion – Philip Stejskal Architecture

House in Marmion Street by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Image: Bo Wong

Price

Macdonald Road House – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Recommendation

Carr Street – Klopper and Davis Architects

Residential Architecture – House (Modifications and additions)

The Peter Overman Award

Beaconsfield House – Simon Pendal Architect

Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect

Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect

Image: Robert Frith

Awards

Fremantle East House – Nic Brunsdon

Garden house rule street – Space agency architects

Recommendation

Nanhob Street – Klopper and Davis Architects

Residential architecture – Multiple units

The Harold Krantz Prize

Glyde Street – MJA Studio

Glyde Street by MJA Studio

Glyde Street by MJA Studio

Image: Dion Robeson

Price

The Social on Henry – Matthews and Scavalli Architects

Recommendation

3×3 houses – Gerry Kho Architects

Educational architecture

The Hillson Beasley Prize

Ezone UWA – Hassell

Ezone UWA by Hassell

Ezone UWA by Hassell

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Price

Margaret River High School – major additions – With Architecture Studio

Commendations

Eaton Community College – New Science Building – Site architecture studio

Scotch College Mathematics and Business Building – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commercial architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Prize

Warders and Emily Taylor Hotel – Matthew Crawford Architects

Hotel Warders and Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects

Hotel Warders and Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects

Image: Dion Robeson

Awards

EPIC – Empowering People in Communities – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam – Space agency architects

Shelter – Paul Burnham Architect

Recommendation

Rauland Perth – AH Architecture

Interior architecture

The Julius Elischer Prize

Bilya Marlee UWA – Kerry Hill Architects

Bilya Marlee UWA by Kerry Hill Architects

Bilya Marlee UWA by Kerry Hill Architects

Image: Acorn photo

Price

Renovation Parmelia Hilton – Cox Architecture

Recommendation

Central Park Lobby Renovation – Bagot wood

Heritage architecture

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award

Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam – Space agency architects

Farmers' Home Hotel, Northam by Spaceagency Architects

Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam by Spaceagency Architects

Image: Barry Williams

Awards

Strawberry Hill Visitor Orientation Center / Barmup, Albany – PTX Architects

Warders and Emily Taylor Hotel – Matthew Crawford Architects

Recommendation

WA Boola Bardip Museum – Hassell and OMA

Small project architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Prize

Hayman Theater Upgrade – With Architecture Studio

Hayman Theater Upgrade by With Architecture Studio

Hayman Theater Upgrade by With Architecture Studio

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Prize

WA Boola Bardip Museum – Hassell and OMA

Sustainable architecture

The Wallace Greenham Prize

Macdonald Road House – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Macdonald Road House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Macdonald Road House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Image: Bo Wong

Price

Ezone UWA – Hassell

Sustainable architecture

The Richard Roach Jewell Award

Northam Town Council Offices (Old) and Library – Iwan Iwanoff

Northam Town Council Offices (Former) and Library by Iwan Iwanoff

Northam Town Council Offices (Former) and Library by Iwan Iwanoff

Image: jury member

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Eaton Community College – New Science Building – Site architecture studio

Recommendation

WA Boola Bardip Museum – Hassell and OMA

Chapter price

The Mondoluce WA Lighting Award

Warders and Emily Taylor Hotel – Matthew Crawford Architects

Commendations

Central Park Lobby Renovation – Bagot wood
Belridge Performing Arts Center – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply