WA Architecture Award 2020 | ArchitectureAU

0

Australian institute of Architects announced the winners of the Western Australian Architecture Awards 2020 via a live broadcast on June 26.

The state’s highest honor, the George Temple Poole Award, was presented to the Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio, which also won the Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, an award for public architecture.

“The Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center is a beautifully detailed, technically innovative and sustainable timber building that draws on Pingelly’s community spirit and the long history of Aboriginal AFL players,” said the jury. “It’s the ultimate nod to country living, contributing to the economy of the Wheatbelt community and long-term reconciliation. “

Architects Iredale Pedersen Hook were the big winners of the evening with a series of awards and commendations for other projects including the Iwan Iwanoff Small Project Award for South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies.

“The 2020 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate how architecture contributes to diversity, sustainability and innovation in the state’s built environment,” said Peter Hobbs, WA Chapter President.

The winners of the nominated awards and prizes will advance to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

The winners are:

The George Temple Poole Award

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Public architecture

The Jeffrey Howlett Award

Curtin bicycle hub – Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University.

Image: Dion Robeson

Price

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Recommendation

SwanCare New Leisure District – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Prize

The alley of the rocks – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA

The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA.

The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA.

Image: Graeme Gibbons

Price

SwanCare New Leisure District – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Recommendation

Curtin bicycle hub – Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Educational architecture

The Hillson Beasley Prize

Curtin Midland University Campus – Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley

Curtin University Midland Campus de Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Curtin University Midland Campus de Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Price

City Beach Residential College – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Recommendation

Northshore Christian High School – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commercial architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Prize

125 Murray Street – Cox Architecture

125 Murray Street by Cox Architecture.

125 Murray Street by Cox Architecture.

Image: Robert Frith

Commendations

Juniper Cristal Halliday – T&Z Architects

Amberton – Fashion

Interior architecture

The Julius Elischer Prize

Curtin Midland University Campus – Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley

Curtin University Midland Campus de Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Curtin University Midland Campus de Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Price

North Perth House – Nic Brunsdon

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award

Floating house – Residence Hancy Ellies – Perrine Architects

Floating house - Residence Hancy Ellies by architects Perrine.

Floating house – Residence Hancy Ellies by architects Perrine.

Image: Robert Frith

Awards

North Perth House – Nic Brunsdon

RZB House – Carrier and Postmus Architects

Commendations

Trapezoidal house – Lisa mcgann

Little River Residence – PTX Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

The Peter Overman Award

House of reeds – Beth George, architect

Reed House by Beth George, architect.

Reed House by Beth George, architect.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

Price

Sailor – David Barr Architects

Recommendation

Megalong – MDC Architects

Residential architecture – Multiple units

The Harold Krantz Prize

Green apartments – MJA Studio

Green apartments by studio MJA.

Green apartments by studio MJA.

Image: Dion Robeson

Awards

Group housing Stock Road – MJA Studio

Ridge – Bagot wood

Recommendation

Item 27 – Hillam

Small project architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Prize

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC.

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commendations

Wanju Marr – MJA Studio

Crown Perth – Metropol Water Pump Upgrade – Labyrinth Architects

Patrimony

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award

Aquin Chapelm College – John Taylor Architect

Aquinas College Chapelm by architect John Taylor.

Aquinas College Chapelm by architect John Taylor.

Image: Robert Frith

Recommendation

Melbourne hotel – Buchan

Sustainable Architecture Award

The Wallace Greenham Prize

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Pingelly Cultural and Leisure Center by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio.

Pingelly Cultural and Leisure Center by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Price

RZB House – Carrier and Postmus Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Wickham Community Center – Gresley Abas

Recommendation

City Beach Residential College – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Sustainable architecture

The Richard Roach Jewell Award

Hackett Memorial Buildings – Rodney Alsop and Conrad Sayce

Chapter rewards

WA lighting price

Mezzanine House South Terrace – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Commendations

125 Murray Street – Cox Architecture

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

SwanCare New Leisure District – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Emerging Architect Award

Sandy Anghie, Historic Heart of Perth Inc


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply