The winners of the 40th National Architecture Awards

0

The biggest liability A Certified House building in the southern hemisphere received Australia’s highest honor for public architecture at the Australian Institute of Architects 2021 National Architecture Awards.

Marking of 40e anniversary of the awards program, Jury President Alice Hampson said: “These awards are a testament to the inventiveness, imagination, thoroughness and multiplicity of our profession.

“Collectively, this year’s award-winning works exhibit the richness, intelligence, viscerality, complexity, individuality and pleasure of which Australian architecture is capable.

The Monash Woodside Building for Grimshaw Technology and Design in collaboration with Monash University was one of the most award-winning projects of the night, receiving both the Sir Zelman Cowen Prize for Public Architecture and the Prize David Oppenheim for sustainable architecture. The project puts Monash University on a path to net zero carbon emissions by 2030.

“The universality offered to this building by the structure, the daylight and the amenity, by the order in the plan and the poetry in the whole, highlights the architectural discipline like no other building. […] this year, ”noted the jury.

Elsewhere in the awards, Smart Design Studio’s own office also won the double distinction of the Harry Seidler Prize for Commercial Architecture and the Emil Sodersten Prize for Interior Architecture, as well as a National Prize for Architecture. sustainable.

The awards were announced in The 2021 jury consisted of Alice Hampson (president, past president of the Australian Institute of Architects and director of Alice Hampson Architect), Angelo Candalepas (director of Candalepas Associates), Cameron Bruhn (director of school and dean of the University of Queensland School of Architecture), Ingrid Richards (director of Richards and Spence) and Robert Nation (director of Nation Architects).

The winners are:

Public architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Prize

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design – Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

National awards

Australian museum project Discover – Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Center – Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

The Robin Boyd Award

Night sky – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New): Night Sky by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Image: Michael Nicholson

National awards

Bunkeren– James Stockwell Architect

Pearl Beach House – Polly Harbison Design

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award

Beaconsfield House – Simon Pendal Architect

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Modifications and Additions): Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect.

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and Additions): Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect.

Image: Robert Frith

National award

Beck Street – Lineburg Wang

National Commendation

The hat factory – Welsh and great architects

Residential architecture – Multiple units

The Frederick Romberg Prize

Lothian – Kennedy Nolan

The Frederick Romberg Prize for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing: The Lothian by Kennedy Nolan

The Frederick Romberg Prize for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: The Lothian by Kennedy Nolan

Image: Derek Swalwell

Educational architecture

The Daryl Jackson Award

Barker College Rosewood Center – Neeson Murcutt and Neille

The Daryl Jackson Prize for Educational Architecture: Barker College Rosewood Center by Neeson Murcutt and Neille

The Daryl Jackson Prize for Educational Architecture: Barker College Rosewood Center by Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Image: Rory Gardiner

National award

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Music House – McBride Charles Ryan

National Commendation

Geelong College Junior School – John Wardle Architects

Interior architecture

The Emil Sodersten Prize

Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio

Image: Romello Pereira

National Commendation

Divided house – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commercial architecture

The Harry Seidler Prize

Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

National awards

Land 121 installation project, Lavarack barracks – BVN

Wangaratta Street – MA Architects

Sustainable architecture

The David Oppenheim Prize

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design – Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

The David Oppenheim Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

The David Oppenheim Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Image: Rory Gardiner

National award

Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

Patrimony

The Lachlan Macquarie Award

Former Bendigo Mining Exchange – Williams Boag Architects

The Lachlan Macquarie Prize for Heritage: Bendigo Former Mining Exchange by Williams Boag Architects

The Lachlan Macquarie Prize for Heritage: Bendigo Former Mining Exchange by Williams Boag Architects

Image: Fred Kroh

National award

Australian museum project Discover – Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Urban Design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award

Platypus sub-base – Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios

The Walter Burley Griffin Prize for Urban Design: Sub Base Platypus by Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios

The Walter Burley Griffin Prize for Urban Design: Sub Base Platypus by Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios

Image: Ben Guthrie

National Commendation

QUT campus to the country – BVN

Small project architecture

National commendations

Floating Derby Sauna – Licht Architecture

Jackalope Pavilion – March studio

Plastic Palace – Raffaello Rosselli Architect

International architecture

The Jørn Utzon Prize

The one and only coast of Desaru, Malaysia – Kerry Hill Architects

The Jørn Utzon Prize for International Architecture: One and Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia by Kerry Hill Architects

The Jørn Utzon Prize for International Architecture: One and Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia by Kerry Hill Architects

Image: Nick Puah

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Land 121 installation project, Lavarack barracks – BVN

Sustainable architecture

Olympic swimming pool – Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntryre, with engineer Bill Irwin

National Emerging Architects Award

Dino Vrynios

Public Prize

Federal House – Publishing office


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply