South Australia Architecture Prize 2020

0

Australian institute of Architects announced the winners of the South Australian Architecture Awards 2020 via a live broadcast on July 2.

The jury awarded 39 accolades, with projects that have had a tremendous impact on the communities they serve doing particularly well.

“With on-site visits replaced by online interviews, the jurors rose to the challenge and were able to debate and explore the merits of the nominations from a distance, ”said Tony Giannone, President of the SA section.

“We have all had to adapt and be flexible towards a different delivery method for the rewards program this year, but we are confident in the process and proud to deliver the program despite the extraordinary circumstances this year. “

The winners of the nominated awards and prizes will move on to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Public architecture

The Jack McConnell Award

Salisbury Community Center – Hassell

Price

U City – Bagot wood

Commendations

Payinthi – JPE Design Studio

Oaklands Station – Cox Architecture

Urban Design

The Gavin Walkley Award

Oaklands Station – Cox Architecture and Aspect Studios

Educational architecture

The Dr John Mayfield Prize

Redevelopment of Pembroke Middle School – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Redevelopment of Pembroke Middle School by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Sam Noonan

Awards

Pulteney Grammar High School – JPE Design Studio

Brigidine Center at Kildare College – Walter Brooke

Commendations

Craigmore High School STEM Project – Tridente Boyce

St Martin Catholic School – New primary building – Retail studio

Trinity College School of Innovation and Creativity – Retail studio

Commercial architecture

The Keith Neighbor Award

Sparkke at Whitmore – Troppo Architects

Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects.

Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects.

Image: Aaron Citti

Recommendation

Veterinarian in Walkerville – Khab Architects

Interior architecture

The Robert Dickson Prize

Fino Vino – Studio gram

Fino Vino by Studio-Gram.

Fino Vino by Studio-Gram.

Image: Kate Bowman

Price

BHP Adelaide – Bagot wood

Commendations

Redevelopment of Pembroke Middle School – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Redevelopment of Barr Smith South – ARM architecture

Salisbury Community Center – Hassell

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

The John S. Chappel Prize

Spinifex House – Khab Architects

Spinifex House by Khab Architects.

Spinifex House by Khab Architects.

Image: Peter Barnes

Commendations

Naiko Retreat – Max Pritchard Artilleryman Architects

White House Fleurieu – Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Satoyama’s Crow’s Nest – John Adam architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

The John Schenk Prize

Outside [the] box – Troppo Architects

Outside [the] box by Troppo Architects.

Outside [the] box by Troppo Architects.

Image: Mitchell Lowe

Price

On the other side of the mirror – John Adam architect

Commendations

Aubépine Residence – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Side kick – Archaea

Residential architecture – Multiple units

Recommendation

Kodo Apartments – Bagot wood

Small project architecture

Recommendation

Dowie Doole cellar door – Scholz Vinall

Patrimony

The David Saunders Prize

Smyth Memorial Chapel – Arched architecture

Smyth Memorial Chapel by Arcuate Architecture.

Smyth Memorial Chapel by Arcuate Architecture.

Image: Peter Barnes

Price

Sparkke at Whitmore – Troppo Architects

Recommendation

Allied Health Building, Lot 14 – JPE Design Studio

Sustainable architecture

Price

Allied Health Building, Lot 14 – JPE Design Studio

Recommendation

Dowie Doole cellar door – Scholz Vinall

Satoyama’s Crow’s Nest – John Adam architect

Sustainable architecture

The Jack Cheesman Award

Nunyara Chapel – Cheesman Doley Brabham and neighbor

Nunyara Chapel by Cheesman Doley Brabham and neighbor.

Nunyara Chapel by Cheesman Doley Brabham and neighbor.

Image: L Ganf

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Redevelopment of Pembroke Middle School – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Chapter price

Adelaide City Award

U City – Bagot wood

U City by Woods Bagot.

U City by Woods Bagot.

Image: Trevor Mein

City of Adelaide Award – Commendation

Part-time lover – Studio Without Arc

Student housing Tika Tirka – Phillips Pilkington Architects

City of Adelaide Award – People’s Choice

Community fresco of St Aloysius College AR – Students, staff and community of Riggs Digital and St Aloysius College

Presidential medal Sir James Irwin

Elizabeth Vines, McDougall and Vines

Emerging Architect Award

Erin Crowden, Williams Burton Leopardi


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply