Creativity and passion in the spotlight in the list of finalists for the National Architecture Awards 2020

0

Australian institute of Architects has unveiled the list of finalists for the 2020 National Architecture Awards.

Out of over 800 entries across state and territory chapters, 76 were shortlisted in 14 categories. The Education category had the most shortlisted entries, followed by Public Architecture, Urban Design and Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and Additions).

Jury President Helen Lochhead, Past President of the Institute, said: “Reflecting on the projects we selected, the jury was struck by the creativity, passion and accomplishments of both established and emerging architects.

“While the pandemic prevented the jury from making the usual in-person visits this year, we were still able to experiment with projects across Australia, led by people and a range of climatic conditions, on a platform. virtual form.

“The ability to interact with customers and end users as well as with architects has made these virtual tours of projects all the richer. “

The winners will be announced live from 7 p.m. on Thursday, November 5. For the first time in the 40-year history of the awards, the event will be accessible to everyone, all over the world.

“The digital delivery of our Chapter Awards has already attracted over 30,000 views, underscoring the wide interest in exceptional design,” said Lochhead.

Nominations short-listed in the residential categories are also eligible for the People’s Choice Award, which is open to public vote. Votes may be cast on the institute website and voters have a chance to win one of three $ 500 Bunnings gift certificates.

The preselected entries are:

Public architecture

Mon Repos Turtle Center by Kirk.

Image: Scott Burrows

Extension of the Centenary of the Anzac Memorial – Johnson Pilton Walker with NSW Government Architect

Kingborough Community Center – March studio

Marrickville Library – BVN

Mon Repos Turtle Center – Church

Victoria Albert Park office and depot – Harrison and White with Archier

Penguin Parade Visitor Center – Terroir

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Redevelopment of the State Library of Victoria – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

Glebe House by Chenchow Little.

Glebe House by Chenchow Little.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Basin beach house – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect

East Street – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Fitzroy North House – Rob Kennon Architects

Glebe House – Little Chenchow

Family – Panovscott Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Bismarck House – Andrew Burges Architects

Grant Pirrie House – Virginie Kerridge Architect

Outside [the] box – Troppo Architects

Park road house – Lineburg Wang

Rae Rae House – Austin Maynard Architects

Sequoia – Little Chenchow

Three stories in the north – Splinter Society Architecture

Residential architecture – Multiple units

Gillies Hall by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Gillies Hall by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: Peter Clarke

Gillies Room – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White

Salisbury Townhouses – NTF architecture

Apartments Studios – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Verve Residences – CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Educational architecture

Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects.

Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

ANU Law College – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Legal architects

Curtin Midland University Campus – Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley

Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne – John Wardle Architects

Marie Reay Teaching Center, ANU – BVN

MLC School Seniors Center – BVN

Chancellery of Monash University – ARM architecture

Monash University Ian Potter Center for Performing Arts – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

The Swift Science and Technology Center – McBride Charles Ryan

Commercial architecture

9 Cremorne St by Fieldwork.

9 Cremorne St by Fieldwork.

Image: Peter Clarke

9 rue Crémorne – Fieldwork

Daramu House – Tzannes

Light box – Clare Cousins ​​Architects

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

Three capes piste lodges – Andrew Burns Architecture

Interior architecture

Grant Pirrie House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Grant Pirrie House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Image: Nicolas Watt

Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect

Grant Pirrie House – Virginie Kerridge Architect

Lawler Residence – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

Patrimony

Redevelopment of the Victoria State Library by Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects.

Redevelopment of the Victoria State Library by Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

House of Bozen – Taylor and Hinds Architects

Hollow Tree House – Core Collective Architects

Regent Theater, Melbourne – Lovell chen

Redevelopment of the State Library of Victoria – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Broadmeadows Town Hall – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Small project architecture

For our country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd.

For our country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

For our country – Publishing Office and Daniel Boyd

Without – Office and Yhonnie Rare Edition

Amenities at Marsden Park – Chrofi

Protagonist – Cumulus Studio

Urban Design

ANU Kambri Precinct by Lahznimmo Architects, BVN and Aspect Studios.

ANU Kambri Precinct by Lahznimmo Architects, BVN and Aspect Studios.

Image: Florian Groehn

City of ANU Kambri – Lahznimmo Architects, BVN and Aspect Studios

Extension of the Centenary of the Anzac Memorial – Johnson Pilton Walker with NSW Government Architect

Remembrance Bridge – Denton Corker Marshall

CBD and Southeast Tramway – Grimshaw with Aspect Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council

Campbell Section 5 Master Plan – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Northwest Metro – Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture

Swan Care New leisure district – Iredale Pedersen Crochet Architects

Sustainable architecture

Marie Reay Teaching Center, ANU by BVN.

Marie Reay Teaching Center, ANU by BVN.

Image: John Gollings

Arkadie – DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus

Marie Reay Teaching Center, ANU – BVN

Marrickville Library – BVN

Mon Repos Turtle Center – Church

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, architects in association

International architecture

Museum laboratory by Koning Eizenberg Architecture.

Museum laboratory by Koning Eizenberg Architecture.

Image: Eric Staudenmaier

Museum laboratory – Architecture by Koning Eizenberg

Affordable housing in Arroyo – Architecture by Koning Eizenberg

Sustainable architecture

Church of the Holy Family, Indooroopilly by Douglas and Barnes.

Church of the Holy Family, Indooroopilly by Douglas and Barnes.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Church of the Holy Family, Indooroopilly – Douglas and Barnes

MCG Great Southern Stand – Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evans

Palm Garden House – Richard Leplastrier

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Kingborough Community Center by March Studio.

Kingborough Community Center by March Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Bankwest Stadium – people

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Legal architects

Kingborough Community Center – March studio

Chancellery of Monash University – ARM architecture


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply