“Above and Beyond”: the winners of the National Architecture Awards 2020

0

Australian institute of Architects announced the winners of the National Architecture Awards 2020, celebrating projects of all types that “go beyond” and bring their surroundings to life.

A total of 44 projects were recognized, 25 received national awards and 19 received commendations.

Jury chairperson and outgoing National President Professor Helen Lochhead said the jury was looking for projects that could demonstrate their value beyond the limits of their memory and the limits of their site.

“Creative adaptation, as well as social and environmental sustainability were strongly among the recurring themes of this year’s award-winning projects,” she said.

“In the context of the pandemic and a rapidly changing climate, it is clear that we need to design new ways and many of these projects show that architects are uniquely positioned to adapt and meet these challenges. “

The prestigious Sir Zelman Cowen Prize for Public Architecture was shared by two projects in Sydney in this year’s awards: The Anzac Memorial Centennial Extension by Johnson Pilton Walker with NSW Government Architect and the Marrickville Library by BVN. The Marrickville Library also received the David Oppenheim Prize for Sustainable Architecture. “BVN has created a library that is both breathtakingly beautiful and functionally exceptional,” said the jury.

In housing categories, projects from New South Wales performed well in the New Homes category, while projects from the Victorian era and South Australia performed in the Multiple Housing and Modifications categories. and additions.

“It was heartening to see housing projects of all types defying expectations and delivering high quality buildings that are embellished and fun, even with limited means,” said Lochhead.

In the Small Project Architecture category, Edition Office won the Nicholas Murcutt Award with Kudjla / Gangalu artist Daniel Boyd for their commemorative projects For Our Country, and also won a national award with Kokatha and glass artist Nukunuartist Yhonnie Scarce for In Absence, their NGV Commission.

“The National Architecture Awards represent one of the Institute’s most important advocacy programs, in which we recognize and celebrate the creative capabilities of our profession and the enduring value that exceptional architecture brings to people’s lives,” Lochhead said.

She was joined on the jury by Jefa Greenaway, Jennie Officer, Kerry Clare and Tim Greer.

The winners are:

Public architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Prize – co-winners

Co-winner of the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture: Marrickville Library by BVN.

Image: Tom Roe

Extension of the Centenary of the Anzac Memorial – Johnson Pilton Walker with NSW Government Architect

Marrickville Library – BVN

National commendations

Victoria Albert Park office and depot – Harrison and White with Archier

Redevelopment of the State Library of Victoria – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

Co-winner of the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New): Basin Beach House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Co-winner of the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New): Basin Beach House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Image: Michael Nicholson

The Robin Boyd Prize – co-winners

Basin beach house – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

East Street – Kerstin Thompson Architect

National award

Glebe House – Little Chenchow

National Commendation

Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture - Homes (Modifications and Additions): Redwood by Chenchow Little.

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Homes (Modifications and Additions): Redwood by Chenchow Little.

Image: Peter Bennetts

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award

Sequoia – Little Chenchow

National commendations

Outside [the] box – Troppo Architects

Rae Rae House – Austin Maynard Architects

Residential architecture – Multiple units

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing: Studio Apartments by Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects.

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Studio Apartments by Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects.

Image: The Guthrie Project

The Frederick Romberg Prize

Apartments Studios – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

National award

Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White

National commendations

Gillies Room – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Salisbury Townhouses – NTF architecture

Verve Residences – CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Educational architecture

The Daryl Jackson Prize for Educational Architecture: Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects.

The Daryl Jackson Prize for Educational Architecture: Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

The Daryl Jackson Award

Ian Potter Southbank Center, University of Melbourne – John Wardle Architects

National awards

Curtin Midland University Campus – Lyon with Silver Thomas Hanley

MLC School Seniors Center – BVN

National Commendation

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Legal architects

Commercial architecture

The Harry Seidler Prize

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Image: Martin Mischkulnig

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

National commendations

9 rue Crémorne – Fieldwork

Daramu House – Tzannes

Three capes piste lodges – Andrew Burns Architecture

Interior architecture

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Design: Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Design: Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Image: Martin Mischkulnig

The Emil Sodersten Prize

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

National award

Grant Pirrie House – Virginie Kerridge Architect

National Commendation

Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White

Patrimony

Co-winner of the Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage: Bozen's Cottage by Taylor and Hinds Architects.

Co-winner of the Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage: Bozen’s Cottage by Taylor and Hinds Architects.

Image: Adam Gibson

The Lachlan Macquarie Prize – co-winners

House of Bozen – Taylor and Hinds Architects

Hollow Tree House – Core Collective Architects

National award

Regent Theater, Melbourne – Lovell chen

Small project architecture

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture: For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd.

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture: For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

The Nicholas Murcutt Award

For our country – Publishing Office and Daniel Boyd

National award

Without – Office and Yhonnie Rare Edition

National commendations

Amenities at Marsden Park – Chrofi

Protagonist – Cumulus Studio

Urban Design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design: Metro North West by Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture.

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design: Metro North West by Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture.

Image: Brett Boardman

The Walter Burley Griffin Award

Northwest Metro – Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture

National award

Campbell Section 5 Master Plan – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

National commendations

Remembrance Bridge – Denton Corker Marshall

Sustainable architecture

The David Oppenheim Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Marrickville Library by BVN.

The David Oppenheim Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Marrickville Library by BVN.

Image: Tom Roe

The David Oppenheim Prize

Marrickville Library – BVN

National commendations

Mon Repos Turtle Center – Church

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Center – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

International architecture

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture: Arroyo Affordable Housing by Koning Eizenberg Architecture.

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture: Arroyo Affordable Housing by Koning Eizenberg Architecture.

Image: Eric Staudenmaier

The Jørn Utzon Prize

Affordable housing in Arroyo – Architecture by Koning Eizenberg

Sustainable architecture

National award

Palm Garden House – Richard Leplastrier

National Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Palm Garden House by Richard Leplastrier.

National Prize for Sustainable Architecture: Palm Garden House by Richard Leplastrier.

Image: Kathlyn Loseby

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

National award

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Legal architects

National Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Carlton Learning Precinct COLA by Law Architects.

National Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Carlton Learning Precinct COLA by Law Architects.

Image: Legal Architects

National Commendation

Bankwest Stadium – people

National Emerging Architects Award

Sarah lebner


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply