2021 New South Wales Architecture Awards | ArchitectureAU

0

A project that revealed that a “new way to experience Australia’s premier museum” received the highest honor at the 2021 NSW Architecture Awards.

The jury praised the Australian Museum Project Discover by Neeson Murcutt and Neille in collaboration with Cox Architecture for its “highly strategic design”.

“It prioritizes changes that will sustain the Museum in the long term,” noted the jury. “It reveals and celebrates the rich historical stratification of the Museum; creates legibility of movement – vertical and horizontal; allows universal public access everywhere; and enhances the Museum’s engagement with William Street. The result is a new civic space for Sydney where visitors appreciate the architecture alongside the exhibits.

The project also won the John Verge Award for Interior Design and the Greenway Award for Heritage. Through the awards, 299 nominations were received in 13 categories. “NSW Architects continue to meet the challenges of climate change through sustainable and innovative design,” said jury chairman Peter Mold.

“Many of the awarded projects are existing buildings that have been adapted to new uses or whose existing uses have been reinvigorated. This sustainably captures all of the intrinsic energy and craftsmanship of the past while retaining their important contribution to the local urban character.

“We have also seen many projects having multiple authors with architects working together to complete large and complex projects.

“The coronavirus pandemic has highlighted the importance of public spaces and places and it is good to see so many public projects awarded this year. “

NSW Architecture Medallion

Australian museum project Discover – Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture

Public architecture

The Sulman Medal

Sydney Theater Company – Hassell

Sydney Theater Company by Hassell.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Center – Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney
Maitland Regional Athletics Complex – Maitland City Council with Studio Dot

Recommendation

Rocky Hill Memorial Museum – Crone with Urbis

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

The Wilkinson Prize

Pearl Beach House – Design by Polly Harbison

Pearl Beach House by Polly Harbison Design.

Pearl Beach House by Polly Harbison Design.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

Bunkeren – James Stockwell Architect
Federal House Publishing office
Night skyPeter Stutchbury Architecture

Commendations

Cobargo Santa Project – To breathe
House of Contemplation – Virginie Kerridge Architect
Ngaio Palm Beach House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
Mystery Bay House – Jack Hawkins Architect with Rob Hawkins
Maison FZ Off-Grid – Anderson’s Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

The Hugh and Eva Buhrich Prize

The hat factory – Welsh and great architects

The Hat Factory by Welsh and Major Architects.

The Hat Factory by Welsh and Major Architects.

Image: Anthony Basheer

Awards

Birchgrove House – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
LenaSmart design studio
Riley’s terraceAdele McNab Architects
SRG House – Fox Johnston

Commendations

Home adjustment – Panov Scott Architects
Smash Repair House – Matt Elkan Architect
Villa VillekullaVirginie Kerridge Architect

Residential architecture – Multiple units

The Aaron Bolot Award

East Newmarket – Bates Smart and Clever Design Studio

Newmarket Eastern Precinct by Bates Smart and Smart Design Studio.

Newmarket Eastern Precinct by Bates Smart and Smart Design Studio.

Image: Martin Siegner

Awards

Arkadie – DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus
Redevelopment of the Harbord Diggers clubArchitectus, Chrofi and JMD Design

Commendations

249 Darlinghurst Road – SJB
Foamcrest Apartments – Richard Cole Architecture
Llandaff St apartments – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects with McGregor Westlake Architects
Teracota – Bennett Murada Architects

Educational architecture

The William E Kemp Prize

Barker College Rosewood Center – Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Barker College Rosewood Center by Neeson Murcutt and Neille.

Barker College Rosewood Center by Neeson Murcutt and Neille.

Image: Rory Gardiner

Price

Ainsworth Building, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Macquarie University – Architect

Commendations

The Wenona Athenaeum – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
The Sybil Center of the College of Women – M3 Architecture.

Commercial architecture

The Sir Arthur G Stephenson Prize

Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio.

Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio.

Image: Romello Pereira

Awards

Small National Hotel – Smart bates
Workshop, 21, rue Harris Smart bates

Commendations

BMW and Mini – SJB
Pierre et Bois BreweryHarley Graham Architects

Interior architecture

The John Verge Award

Australian museum project Discover – Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture, and Orwell and Peter Phillips

Australian Museum Project Discover by Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture and Orwell and Peter Phillips.

Australian Museum Project Discover by Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture and Orwell and Peter Phillips.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

Carpe Diem descent – Collins and Turner with Geyer
Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

Commendations

Strawberry tree – Smart design studio
Barker College Rosewood Center – Neeson Murcutt and Neille
House of Contemplation – Virginie Kerridge Architect
Porous House – Studio possible
Yallamundi Rooms at Sydney Opera House – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Sustainable architecture

The Milo Dunphy Prize

Smart Design Studio – Smart design studio

Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio.

Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio.

Image: Romello Pereira

Awards

Cobargo Santa Project – To breathe
Night skyPeter Stutchbury Architecture

Commendations

Court House – Chrofi
Apartments FERN Passivhaus – Steele Associates Architects
Minimum – Trias
Plastic Palace – Raffaello Rosselli Architects
Porous House – Studio possible

Patrimony

The price of the green lane

Australian museum project Discover – Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture

Australian Museum Project Discover by Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture.

Australian Museum Project Discover by Neeson Murcutt and Neille, Cox Architecture.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

58 Carr Street – McGregor Westlake Architecture
Reid House – Hector Abrahams architects
Platypus Sub-BaseLahznimmo Architects

Commendations

Judith Neilson Institute for Journalism and Ideas – Tzannes
SRG House – Fox Johnston
The Lowy Institute – Hector Abrahams architects

Small project architecture

The Robert Woodward Award

Plastic Palace – Raffaello Rosselli Architects

Plastic Palace by Raffaello Rosselli Architects.

Plastic Palace by Raffaello Rosselli Architects.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

Price

Broken camp – Luc Workshop

Commendations

Nicholson Galleries, Chau Chak Wing Museum – Studioplustrois
Facilities for visitors to Wattamolla – Conybeare Morrison International with NSW NPWS

Urban Design

The Lloyd Rees Award

Platypus sub-base – Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios

Sub Base Platypus by Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios.

Sub Base Platypus by Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios.

Image: Simon Wood

Price

Redevelopment of the Harbord Diggers club – Architectus, Chrofi and JMD Design

Commendations

Putney Hill Master Plan and Residential Development – Cox Architecture
African Savannah of Taronga Zoo – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Sustainable Architecture Award

MLC Building, North Sydney – Bates Smart and McCutcheon

MLC Building, North Sydney by Bates Smart and McCutcheon /

MLC Building, North Sydney by Bates Smart and McCutcheon /

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Maitland Regional Athletics Complex – Maitland City Council with Studio Dot

Chapter price

Mayor’s Award – Joint Laureates

Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Center – Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney
Waterfall – SJB

Blacket Prize

Rocky Hill Memorial Museum – Crone with Urbis

Emerging Architect Award

Alexander Symes, architect Alexander Symes


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply